Health Care and the FLSA: Is a Physical Therapist FLSA Exempt under the Professional Exemption?
[…] Crucially, physical therapists are not under the supervision of another licensed medical practitioner. They are direct access providers. RCW 18.74.012. Physical therapists are direct service providers for Medicare, Medicaid and even Labor and Industries, and enter into direct payment contracts with private health insurers.
The Supreme Court of Washington has acknowledged the expansive role and duties of physical therapy, “Physical therapy is one aspect of the practice of medicine. The practice of medicine is defined by RCW 18.71.011(1) as “[o]ffer[ing] or undertak[ing] to diagnose, cure, advise or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or instrumentality.” This broad definition readily encompasses all the acts constituting the statutory definition of the practice of physical therapy. RCW 18.74.010(8).”