Health Care and the FLSA: Is a Physical Therapist FLSA Exempt under the Professional Exemption?
[…] This broad definition readily encompasses all the acts constituting the statutory definition of the practice of physical therapy. RCW 18.74.010(8).”
A licensed PT is solely responsible for evaluating and diagnosing a patient, preparing a treatment plan and therapeutic goals, including determining number and frequency of visits providing or supervising all care, and determining appropriate discharge of a patient. RCW 18.74.180.
Physical therapists have statutory liability and responsibilities assigned to them, “A physical therapist is professionally and legally responsible for patient care given by assistive personnel under his or her supervision. If a physical therapist fails to adequately supervise patient care given by assistive personnel, the board may take disciplinary action against the physical therapist.” RCW 18.74.180.